precedential - united states courtsbear stearns, claiming outright ownership of the securities,...
[…] interpretation of “damages.” “Damages” is used throughout

Title 11 to refer to a legal claim. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.

§§ 110(h)(5)(i)(1)(A)-(i)(2), 362 (k)(1)-(2), 523

(a)(19)(B)(iii). Moreover, the text of § 502(g)(2) and the

section title of § 562 suggest that “damages” means a legal

claim for loss.14

Fourth, defining “damages” as a “loss,” “shortfall,” or

“debt” would create a problematic process for creditors

seeking to quickly liquidate collateral after a default. Under

HomeBanc’s proposed approach, a non-defaulting party would

14 See 11 U.S.C. § 502(g)(2) (“A claim for damages calculated

in accordance with section 562 . . . .”); 11 U.S.C. § 562

(“Timing of damage measurement in connection with swap

agreements, securities contracts, forward contracts,

commodity contracts, repurchase agreements, and master

netting agreements”).

Page 21: PRECEDENTIAL - United States CourtsBear Stearns, claiming outright ownership of the securities, decided to auction them to determine their fair market value. Auction solicitations

21

first determine which collateral constitutes a repurchase