precedential - united states courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] stationary source” in any state that the EPA

19

Because we base our conclusion solely on the statutory

text of the Clean Air Act, we express no opinion on the

District Court’s conclusion that mandatory injunctions

are not available in general to remedy ongoing harm from

wholly past violations.

Page 47: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals for the third circuit _____ nos. 11-4406 _____ united states of america commonwealth

47

Administrator has found out of compliance with the New

Source Review program. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(5), (b)(1)–

(3). That same provision limits a district court’s

jurisdiction to awarding certain kinds of relief. District

courts have jurisdiction only “to restrain such violation,

to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to

collect [certain] fees owed the United States,” and “to

award any other appropriate relief.” Id. § 7413(b). Each

type of relief in this list (except for civil penalties20

) is

necessarily forward-looking. A district court, for

example, cannot “collect” fees that were owed to the