precedential - united states courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] Against Ruining the Env’t, 535 F.3d at 674; Sierra Club

6th Cir., 557 F.3d at 405.

The elimination of district-court jurisdiction over

collateral challenges to Title V permits and applications

is further confirmed by Congress’s omission of any civil

cause of action for submitting incomplete applications or

operating under a validly issued but incomplete permit.

The EPA has authority to bring a civil enforcement

action against a person who, among other things, “has

violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or

prohibition of [various subchapters, including Title V].”

42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(2). The plain text of Title V, in

turn, lists only two ways in which it can be violated:

operating without a Title V permit or violating the terms

of a Title V permit while operating a source. See id.

§ 7661a(a) (making it “unlawful for any person to violate

any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter,

or to operate [a source] except in compliance with a

permit issued by a permitting authority under this

subchapter”).

What that text does not include as a violation,

however, is operating in accordance with a facially valid

but inadequate Title V permit. As the Seventh Circuit

has explained, there is simply no “indication that

Congress expressly or by implication meant to authorize