precedential - united states courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] major emitting facility is constructed or modified

without” meeting the PSD requirements. Rather,

§ 7475(a) prohibits modifying and constructing facilities

without satisfying the PSD requirements. More to the

point, this timing argument is just a repackaging of its

contention that § 7475(a) imposes operational conditions.

Similar reasons doom the EPA’s argument that

BACT is a freestanding requirement that applies to

operating sources regardless of whether a source obtains

a PSD permit before construction or modification. For

this proposition, the EPA quotes § 7475(a)(4)’s statement

that a “proposed facility is subject to the best available

control technology for each [regulated] pollutant”

(emphasis added). That present-tense language might

seem to create an ongoing obligation to use BACT

regardless of a PSD permit’s terms or existence. Except

that the subsection says more than the language EPA

quotes. Under § 7475(a)(4), “[n]o major emitting facility

. . . may be constructed . . . unless (4) the proposed

facility is subject to the best available control technology

for each [regulated] pollutant.” The BACT requirement

is simply part of § 7475’s prohibition on construction—

not operation. Otherwise, § 7475(a)(4) would declare

that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be constructed

or operated . . . unless (4) the proposed facility is subject