precedential - united states courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] authority has already issued the permit, then the

Page 60: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals for the third circuit _____ nos. 11-4406 _____ united states of america commonwealth

60

Administrator must “modify, terminate, or revoke such

permit,” and the permitting authority may only issue a

permit revised to satisfy the objection. Id. If the EPA

does not object, then “any person may petition the

Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the

45-day review period” to object on the public’s behalf.

Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must then grant or

deny the petition within 60 days. Id. “Any denial of

such petition shall be subject to judicial review under” 42

U.S.C. § 7607. Id.

Section 7607(b)(1), in turn, authorizes direct

review of the Administrator’s decision in the courts of

appeals. Id. § 7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of . . .

any other final action of the Administrator under [the