precedential - united states courts · 2013-09-22 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] 18

But the Plant’s sidelined status came to a halt in

the 1990s. In 1991, 1994, 1995, and 1996, Penelec and

NYSEG allegedly made various changes to the Plant’s

boilers that increased net emissions of sulfur dioxide and

particulate matter.7 Those changes were allegedly

“major modifications” triggering the PSD permitting

requirements and requiring the use of BACT. JA66-67,

81-82, 84-85. But at the time, Penelec and NYSEG

believed their changes were “routine maintenance”

exempted from the PSD program. Oral Arg. Tr. at 36:5–

11; see 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e)(1) (“The following shall not,

by themselves, be considered modifications under this

part: (1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the

Administrator determines to be routine for a source

category . . .”). So they did not apply for a PSD permit

and instead continued to operate the modified Plant as

though it were still exempt from the PSD program and

BACT-based emissions controls. In 1995, Penelec and

NYSEG applied for an operating permit as required by