precedential no. 02-2056 a.w. - education law …...on appeal from the united states district court...
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a).

22

Page 23: PRECEDENTIAL No. 02-2056 A.W. - Education Law …...On Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey (D.C. Civil No. 01-cv-00140) District Judge: Hon

authority, see, e.g., Dellmuth, 491 U.S. 227 n.1; Michael C.v. Radnor Township Sch. Dist., 202 F.3d 642, 652 n.9 (3dCir. 2000); Mauney, 183 F.3d at 831 n.11, therequirements of the statute are still not enforceable unlessthe state actually accepts the funding offered by the federalgovernment, see, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.2 (“This part appliesto each State that receives payments under Part B of Act”);Town of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 736 F.2d 773, 784 (1stCir. 1984) (stating that state “is free to accept or reject theparticipation of the federal government in its educationalprograms for the disabled”), aff ’d sub nom. Sch. Comm. ofTown of Burlington, Mass. v. Mass.