precedential for the third circuit secretary …brann williams caldwell & sheetz 1019 west main...
[…] is on “their outward expression of assent”).

Contrary to the Department’s argument, though, an

implicit agreement does not arise between an employer and

its employees simply because the employer permits its

employees to participate in a third-party bonus program and

does something to facilitate their receipt of the bonuses.

11 Considering the level of an employer’s involvement

in the payment is consistent with the line the Department of

Labor itself has drawn by directing employers to include

service charges, even those paid by third parties, in overtime

calculations. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (“A compulsory

charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the

bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment,

is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its

employees, cannot be counted as a tip[.]”). Thus, tips are the

property of the employee, while money received from

mandatory service charges is always wages when given to the

employee. Id. In contrast to a compulsory charge, a

suggested gratuity might need to be included in remuneration