precedential for the third circuit no. 09-1921, 09-2989 ... › ... › document › 1 › 8 ›...
[…] [A]ny dispute or difference between theReinsured and the Reinsurers relating to theinterpretation or performance of this Agreement. . . or any transaction under this Agreement . . .shall be submitted to binding arbitration . . . inaccordance with the rules and proceduresestablished by the [PUAA].

(J.A. 141) (emphasis added.) The language of the arbitrationprovision is specific and unambiguous, and it evinces an intentby the parties to “abide by state rules of arbitration.” Volt, 489U.S. at 479. The PUAA contains rules of judicial vacatur. See42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7314(a) (“General rule – (1) Onapplication of a party, the court shall vacate an award where . .. “) (emphasis added).