precedential for the third circuit no. 04-4481mcelroy, deutsch, mulvaney & carpenter 1300 mount...
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 702(requiring any mandatory or injunctive decree under the APAto “specify the Federal officers or officers (by name or by title),and their successors in office, personally responsible forcompliance”); 11B Am. Jur. Pl. & Pr. Forms Fed. Pract. & Proc.

While it is common practice to name the agency or officers3

as defendants in APA actions, a plaintiff may name the United

States directly. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“If no special statutory

review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review

may be brought against the United States, the agency by its

official title, or the appropriate officer.”) (emphasis added). We

believe, however, that the fact Congress limited § 342(f)(1) to

proceedings in which the United States is a party – rather than

the “United States, the agency by its official title, or the

appropriate officer,” id. – indicates that it was referring to