practice series - jenner & block
[…] Id.

In actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability based on strict liability, punitive damages should not be pleaded in the complaint. Id. § 5/2-604.1; Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367 (1997) (invalidating 1995 amendment to this section). Instead, the party seeking punitive damages should file a pretrial motion and request a hearing on punitive damages. 735 ILCS § 5/2-604.1. The court should allow the party to amend the complaint to plead punitive damages if the party establishes “a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages.” Id. A plaintiff must file a motion to amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages no later than 30 days after discovery closes. Id.