practice series - jenner & block
[…] The court should rule on an objection to personal jurisdiction without considering the merits of the underlying claim. Id. § 5/2-301(b). If the court denies the motion to dismiss or to quash service, the moving party may still raise any objection or defense which it might otherwise have made. Id.

A party waives its objection to personal jurisdiction by taking part in any further proceedings after the court rules against its objection. Id. § 5/2-301(c).

D. MOTION TO CHALLENGE VENUE

To challenge venue, a defendant must file a motion to transfer to a proper venue. 735 ILCS § 5/2-104(b). Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides the venue requirements:

[E]very action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.

Id. § 5/2-101.

For venue purposes, a private corporation organized in Illinois or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in Illinois is a resident of any county in

Page 27: Practice Series - Jenner & Block

20