practice series - jenner & block
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 191. Sworn or certified copies of any documents upon which the affiant relies must be attached to the affidavit. Id. The affidavit should contain facts admissible into evidence and should affirmatively show that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify to them. Id.

A motion for summary judgment seeks a judgment based on the pleadings, depositions, and admissions, together with the affidavits filed in support of or against summary judgment. 735 ILCS § 5/2-1005(c). Summary judgment should be granted “if no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Id.

The court has discretion to enter partial summary judgment. Ill. S. Ct.