practice series - jenner & block
[…] Id. § 5/2-408(a).

A party may intervene at the court’s discretion if: (1) a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) an intervening party’s claim or defense shares a common question of law or fact with the lawsuit. Id. § 5/2-408(b). In considering a party’s application for intervention, the court should consider “whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.” Id. § 5/2-408(e).

The State of Illinois may intervene in lawsuits challenging a constitutional provision, state statute, or state regulation if the court allows intervention. Id. § 5/2-408(c).