practice series - jenner & block
[…] The Illinois Court of Appeals has clarified that if a party initially appears pro se but later retains counsel more than 30 days after receipt of service, counsel must seek leave to file an appearance. J.P. Morgan Mortg. Acquis. Corp. v. Straus, 2012 IL App (1st) 112401, ¶ 15.

ii. Waiver of Service

If the defendant waives service, Section 2-213 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides the defendant 60 days from the date on which the request for waiver was sent, or 90 days from that date if the defendant resides outside the United States, to appear or serve an answer to the complaint. 735 ILCS § 5/2-213(c).

iii. Denials

Every allegation of a complaint must be specifically admitted or denied. 735 ILCS § 5/2-610(a). Denials “must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the substance of the allegation denied.” Id. § 5/2-610(c).

Page 18: Practice Series - Jenner & Block

11

Generally, if an allegation is not explicitly denied, it is deemed admitted. Id. § 5/2-610(b). This rule does not apply to allegations of damages. Id.