practice series - jenner & block
[…] In a motion to vacate a void judgment, “the allegation that judgment or order is void substitutes for and negates the need to allege a meritorious defense and due diligence.” Id. A judgment is void only if the court lacked jurisdiction. LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice, 2015 IL 116129, ¶¶ 27, 38-39. Where the court possesses jurisdiction, the failure to comply with a statutory requirement or prerequisite does not result in a void order, but rather results in a voidable judgment. Id. ¶¶ 27, 37.

iii. Computing the 2 Year Period for Filing a Motion to Vacate

Section 2-1401(c) states, “the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS § 5/2-1401(c). There is some disagreement as to whether the clock starts running on the same day that the order or judgment is entered or on the first day after the order or judgment is entered.