practice before the supreme court of texasgrayreed/portalresource/lookup...petition for review and...
[…] During the 85th legislative session in 2017, theLegislature made a nominally sweeping change to the Court’s jurisdiction, but the modification will likely have little practical impact.85 H.B. 1761 eliminated the six jurisdictional grounds long contained in Texas Government Code section 22.001(a), including disagreement among the intermediate appellate justices on the panel below and conflict between the courts of appeals.86 Now, the only remaining jurisdictional touchstone is the one previously housed in

85 Tex. H.B. 1761, § 1, 85th Leg., R.S. (2017), codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.001(a).

86 Id. The bill also made the welcome change to finally remove the Government Code’s outdated reference to “applications for writ of error”—a mechanism that hasn’t

section 22.001(a)(6)—whether the “appeal presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state.”87

But this change is not as dramatic as it might appear at first blush because, in practice, the Court rarely ever granted a petition unless it presented an issue of statewide import—regardless of what other jurisdictional factors may have been present.