practical guide to e-sign and the uniform …...hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic or...
[…] for, a primary residence of an individual.

(3) Any notice of the cancellation or termination of health insurance or

benefits or life insurance benefits (excluding annuities).

(4) Any notice of recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that risks

endangering health or safety.

(5) Any document required to accompany any transportation or handling of

hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic or dangerous materials.

D. Application of California UETA. California made extensive revisions to this section.

California Civil Code Section 1633.5 provides:

(b) This title applies only to a transaction between parties each of which has agreed

to conduct the transaction by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a

transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding

circumstances, including the parties' conduct. Except for a separate and optional

agreement the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be conducted by

electronic means, an agreement to conduct a transaction by electronic means may not be

contained in a standard form contract that is not an electronic record. An agreement in

such a standard form contract may not be conditioned upon an agreement to conduct

transactions by electronic means. An agreement to conduct a transaction by electronic

means may not be inferred solely from the fact that a party has used electronic means to

pay an account or register a purchase or warranty. This subdivision may not be varied

by agreement.

The italicized portions of the preceding citation reflect California variations from the

Model Act. Deletions from the Model Act are not shown. Note that the “intent” to conduct a

transaction by electronic means may still be determined from the context and surrounding