practical aspects of administering mineral interests …€¦ · practical aspects of administering...
[…] An Oil & Gas Lease in contrast does not grant an exclusive possessory interest in the mineral estate, although it is considered a conveyance of real property, granting fee simple determinable to the lessee while reserving a right of reverter in the

8 Burnham v. Hardy Oil Co., 147 S.W. 330 (Tex.Civ.App.-1912, affirmed 195 S.W. 1139). 9 Hamman v. Ritchie, 547 S.W.2d 698, 707 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1977). 10 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.021 Adverse possession is defined as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claims of another person.” Paying taxes and/or managing the property alone will not support a claim under adverse possession against the other co-tenants. See discussion following. 11 Lee, et al. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., et al, 329 F.Supp. 579, 582 (U.S. Dist. Ct., S.D. TX,1971).