powerpoint slide template webcast - bdo usa, llp · gillette. decision: what it means for companies...
[…] BDO KNOWLEDGE Tax Webinar Series ‒ California’s Clean Shaven Gillette Decision: What It Means for Companies Doing Business in California Page 10

THE GILLETTE DECISION Gillette v. FTB (continued) Gillette Company & Subsidiaries v. Franchise Tax Board (Cal. Ct. App. July 24, 2012) Holding • The FTB’s construction of the language Cal. Rev. and Tax. Code Sec. 25128 (“notwithstanding”)

violates the California Constitution’s “Reenactment Rule.”

- The amendment provides that “notwithstanding Section 38006,” taxpayers must use the double-weighted sales factor apportionment formula.

- Cal. Const., art. IV, sec. 9 provides: “A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is reenacted as amended.”

- Intent is to prevent implied repeal of statutory sections.

BDO KNOWLEDGE Tax Webinar Series ‒ California’s Clean Shaven Gillette Decision: What It Means for Companies Doing Business in California Page 11

THE GILLETTE DECISION Gillette v.