post-hearing brief of petitioner college … · post-hearing brief of petitioner college athletes...
[…] women, but that we would need to generate even further revenue in order to be able to give the

51

Page 58: POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PETITIONER COLLEGE … · POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PETITIONER COLLEGE ATHLETES ... The Litigation That May Be The Catalyst For Change In Intercollegiate Athletics,

women the same experience that the men are collectively bargaining for.” Tr. 920:10-12, 927:7-

928:1, 941:2-15 (Blais). That professed concern is of no moment for two reasons.

First, Title IX does not require a university to expend the same amount of money on

men’s and women’s sports. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (“Unequal aggregate expenditures for

members of each sex or unequal expenditures for male and female teams if a recipient operates

or sponsors separate teams will not constitute noncompliance with this section . . .”). As the data

submitted by Northwestern to the Department of Education for Title IX compliance shows, the

University already spends substantially more on its men’s teams than its women’s teams, and

indeed spends more on the football team than all of its women’s sports teams combined.