possible reform of investor state dispute ......a/cn.9/wg.iii/wp.166 provides an overview of reform...
[…] possibility of establishing an appellate mechanism in the future, either on a

multilateral 34 or bilateral 35 basis. Certain treaties refer to both a multilateral

agreement establishing an appellate mechanism in the future and negotiations

regarding a bilateral appellate system, 36 some refer to a multilateral agreement

establishing an appellate mechanism in the future,37 and others to negotiations for a

bilateral appellate system. 38 Recent treaties have included bilateral appeal

mechanisms for decisions made by tribunals as part of a standing mechanism. 39

34 See, for instance, Article 28(10) of the 2004 United States Model Bilateral Investment Treaty

(which originates from the 2002 Trade Promotion Authority legislation in the United States of

America, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3)(G)(iv), referring to “an appellate body [...] to provide

coherence to the interpretations of investment provisions in trade agreements.”) and the

2012 United States Model Bilateral Investment Treaty, articles 28 and 34, Annex D; see also the

Comprehensive and Progressive Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), Article 9.23(11), which

provides that if an appellate mechanism is constituted in the future, the awards rendered under