policies and procedures of the virginia victims fund ......vvf policies and procedures | revised...
[…] Deciding whether a victim was responsible for his own injury requires a factual determination by the person to whom the claim is assigned.

  • VVF POLICIES AND PROCEDURES | REVISED 7/1/2019 PAGE | 23

    Illustration

    Y pulls a knife on X and robs him. X defends himself by shooting Y. Y dies, and X is charged with involuntary manslaughter. Y’s grandmother files for funeral expenses. The grandmother’s claim will be denied, because Y was committing the crime upon which the claim was based.

    (B) FAILURE TO PERFECT CLAIM

    (1) General Section 19.2-368.5:1 of the Act provides:

    “If, following the initial filing of a claim, a claimant fails to take such further steps to support or perfect the claim as may be required by the Commission within 180 days after written notice of such requirement is sent by the Commission to the claimant, the claimant shall be deemed in default. If the claimant is in default, the Commission shall notify the claimant that the claim is denied and the claimant shall be forever barred from reasserting it; however, the Commission may reopen the proceeding upon a showing by the claimant that the failure to do the acts required by the Commission was beyond the control of the claimant.”

    (2) When Information Is Not Received

    The assigned claims examiner reviews the claim at set-up, when new mail is received, and at regular intervals. When adequate information has been received, the Fund will make the appropriate decision to award or deny benefits.