policies and procedures of the virginia victims fund ......vvf policies and procedures | revised...
[…] Types of non-cooperation may include refusal to talk with police officers or sheriff’s deputies, refusal to cooperate in prosecution of the crime incident, and providing misinformation to law-enforcement agencies.

    (5) Victim’s Contribution to Injuries

    (a) Statutory Standards

    When determining the amount of an award, the Commission must determine whether, because of his conduct, the victim of a crime contributed to the infliction of his injury. The Commission shall reduce the award or reject the claim altogether, in accordance with such determination. § 19.2-368.12(C) In 1998, the General Assembly amended § 19.2-368.6 by adding subsection D, which provides that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the claimant did not contribute to and was not responsible for the infliction of his injuries.” In addition, the Commission may disregard a victim’s responsibility for his own injury altogether, if the records show the victim was trying to prevent a crime from occurring in his presence or trying to apprehend a person who committed a crime in his presence. § 19.2-368.12(C)