policies and procedures of the virginia victims fund ......vvf policies and procedures | revised...
[…] AWARD

    There are five circumstances in which conduct by a claimant or victim may reduce or bar an award under the Act: (1) the claimant is criminally responsible for the crime; (2) a person who is criminally responsible for the crime will unjustly benefit from an award; (3) the victim failed to promptly report the crime; (4) the victim or claimant failed to cooperate with law enforcement; and/or (5) the victim contributed to his injuries. Each of these bases for reducing or denying benefits is discussed below.

    (1) Criminal Responsibility for Crime

    Subsection B of § 19.2-368.4 provides:

    A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based, or an accomplice or accessory of such person, shall not be eligible to receive an award with respect to such claim.

    Note that the statute completely bars any recovery by a principal, accomplice, or accessory to the crime underlying a claim. The statute explicitly states that such persons are ineligible for an award.

    Illustrations

    Y robs a bank. Y’s brother, Z, does not participate in the actual robbery, but Z helps plan the robbery and supplies weapons to Y. During the robbery, Y is shot by X, one of Y’s accomplices. Y flees the bank and later dies at Z’s home, where he was hiding from the police. Z files a claim for Y’s funeral expenses. Z is ineligible for an award as he is an accessory to the crime that led to Y’s shooting. (2) Unjust Benefit to a Criminally Responsible Person

    The Fund cannot make an award that would directly and unjustly benefit a person who is criminally responsible. § 19.2-368.4(A) The Fund will not deny an award on the grounds of unjust benefit based solely on the presence of the offender in the claimant or victim’s household at the time of the award.