policies and procedures for the protection of human subjects 1involved … · 2014-12-11 ·...
[…] Z. Non-therapeutic research means “human research in which there is no reasonable expectation of direct benefit to the physical or mental condition of the participant.”(Section 32.1-162.16 of the Code of Virginia) Note: Non-therapeutic research is prohibited unless the Committee determines that such research will not present greater than minimal risk to the subject.

AA. Parent means “a child's biological or adoptive parent.” (45 CFR 46.402(d) & 34 CFR 97.402(d))

BB. Permission means “the agreement of parent(s) or guardian to the participation of their child or ward in research.” (45 CFR 46.402(c) & 34 CFR 97.402(c))