please reply to: benjamin c. dunlap, jr. - irrc 11-28-11...please reply to: benjamin c. dunlap, jr....
[…] FRA purst|ant to the requiremerrtsjdf 49 C.F.R. §§ 217.1 -217.15. See 1994 Rulemaking
Order at if-19. In addition, the FRA has issued comprehensive rules for conductors, • • :i : • ••}
which Intel: alia require them to bej qualified on the characteristics of the territory over •j •• \
which they operate. See Final Rule published November 9, 2011, at 76 Fed. Reg. 69802-
01, adoptiig rules for the certification of railroad conductors, which imposes a regulation • ' • • ; ! ' : • '• '••• •
i :: . if : . ;• I
at 49 C.FijL § 242.121 requiring testing to "effectively examine and measure a
conductor'^ knowledge of... the physical characteristics of the territory on which a
person will be or is currently serving as a conductor." Id. at 69823, 69850-69851. This
negates p$ | of the Unions' objections to that proposed rule change in the 1994
Rulemaking Order. See Exhibit •%" at 18-19.
15
Section 31.62 - Locomotives
Section 33.62 should be deleted, as it is completely coincidental in subject matter