please reply to: benjamin c. dunlap, jr. - irrc 11-28-11...please reply to: benjamin c. dunlap, jr....
[…] create confusion and therefore supports that the definition should be deleted.
• "Bureau."
The technical staff of the Bureau of Transportation and Safety have been moved
into the new the Bureau of Technical Utility Services, effective August 11, 2011, as
noted in the Final Procedural Order implementing Act 129 of 2008, published in the
Pennsylvania Bulletin on August 27, 2011, at 41 Pa.B. 4732. The definition should
therefore be amended to reflect this change.
10
• "Chemical closet" and "closet compartment."
These definitions should be deleted as preempted by the definition in 49 C.F.R.
§ 229.5 ("Railroad Locomotive Safety Standards; Definitions"): "[t]oilet facility means a
system that automatically or on command of the user removes human waste to a place
where it is treated, eliminated, or retained such that no solid or non-treated liquid waste is
thereafter permitted to be released into the bowl, urinal, or room and that prevents
harmful discharges of gases or persistent offensive odors."
• "Non-train accident", "train accident" and "train service accident."
These definitions should be deleted as unnecessary since the provisions for
reportable accidents at § 33.11 through § 33.14 will be substantially changed under the