pleading standards dressed standing garb
[…] controversy.114
Alternatively, the opposing party may initially challenge
the foreclosing party’s holder status based upon the information given in
the complaint, but the foreclosing party may sufficiently meet its burden
during discovery to prove he or she is entitled to enforce the note.115
If
110. Id. (“[T]he mutual statement of claims of the parties. . . . sets the lawsuit in action and informs the parties and the court of the general nature of the contentions of the litigants.”). 111. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Heath, 2012 OK 54, ¶ 10, 280 P.3d 328, 333. 112. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2008 (A)(1) (OSCN through 2013 Leg. Sess.) (“A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, . . . shall contain: a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief . . . .”). 113. The Court based its standing requirements off of the UCC when it held that a party who had not established holder or nonholder status as defined in the UCC did not have standing.