pleading standards dressed standing garb
[…] As long as an instrument is
negotiable, the UCC determines who has the right to enforce the
instrument.
Yet, after this holding, it is unclear whether the Court is moving
away from generally labeling notes as negotiable instruments. If this is
the case, absent a finding that the instrument is a negotiable instrument
and, therefore, governed by the rules of the UCC, contract law could be
the sole, applicable law. Applying contract law to notes would mean that
parties who seek to foreclose on delinquent mortgages would find the
100. Id. at 39. These rules are now found in Article 3 of the UCC. 101. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, §§ 3-301, 1-201(b)(21) (OSCN through 2013 Leg. Sess.). 102. See id. § 3-301 cmt. (“Of particular importance is that a nonholder in possession of an instrument who has the rights of a holder may enforce the instrument.”). The Official Comment to the ALI UCC § 3-301 states that “enforcement is not limited to holders. . . . It also includes a person in possession of an instrument who is not a holder. A nonholder . . . includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a).”