pleading standards dressed standing garb
[…] 100. Id. at 39. These rules are now found in Article 3 of the UCC. 101. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, §§ 3-301, 1-201(b)(21) (OSCN through 2013 Leg. Sess.). 102. See id. § 3-301 cmt. (“Of particular importance is that a nonholder in possession of an instrument who has the rights of a holder may enforce the instrument.”). The Official Comment to the ALI UCC § 3-301 states that “enforcement is not limited to holders. . . . It also includes a person in possession of an instrument who is not a holder. A nonholder . . . includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a).” U.C.C.§ 3-301 cmt. (2012). 103. See MILLER & HARRELL, supra note 92, at 31 (“[I]t is apparent that Article 3 is by no means the only law that is likely to apply to an instrument.”); see also OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, . . . or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”).
OCULREV Summer 2013 Hines pp 269--290 (Do Not Delete) 9/21/2013 7:40 AM
284 Oklahoma City University Law Review [Vol. 38
process much more difficult for secured mortgages.104
Because of the
complicated process that securitization requires, most foreclosing parties