platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] The fact that the developer only acceded under protest was held sufficient to preclude a waiver of the landowner's right to later challenge the exactions. Id. 9. MAY THE RULES BE CHANGED AFTER PLAT APPLICATION?

NO. A landowner has "vested rights" in the rules and regulations application to a plat upon first

application for a “project”. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245. This is known as the “Freeze Law.”

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a) states:

Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency.

Page 27: Platting 101 - Wilson Cribbs Goren 101.pdf · Smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful overview of ... Professor James A. Kushner [referred to herein as “Kushner”], is a

25