platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §214.905.

The Attorney General declined to hold whether a building official could simply “rely” upon an

engineer’s seal and certification that all applicable rules had been met by a submitted document and be absolved from any duty for further inquiry. AG Op. GA-0439 (2006).

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.005 states: "The municipal authority...must approve a plat or replat...that satisfies all applicable regulations."

Some city subdivision ordinances contain a similar requirement.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.010 states:

The government authority . . . shall approve a plat if: 1. It conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its current and future streets,

alleys, parks, playgrounds and public utility facilities; 2. It conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads,

streets, and public highways within the municipality and in its extraterritorial jurisdiction, taking into account access to an extension of sewer and water mains and the instrumentalities of public utilities;

3. . . . [applicable to Colonias only]; and 4. It conforms to any rules adopted under § 212.002.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 states: