platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] commission/city council is sufficient for the city to issue a building permit. • After final plat approval, a mylar version of the approval subdivision plat is signed by the surveyor,

the owner, any lender (to consent and subordinate its lien), the chairman of the planning commission and/or mayor (as applicable), and submitted for filing in the Official Public Records of Real Property of the county.

See HOUSTON, TX. CODE § 42-20 and DALLAS, TX. CODE § 51A-8.403.

B. Substantive

The authority to establish substantive requirements is delegated to cities (TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002) and “urban” counties (TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 232.101).

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004 (applicable only to cities) requires the following to record a plat:

• Metes and bounds description. • “Locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the

original survey of which is it a part” (many surveyors fail to satisfy this requirement, particularly in preliminary plats, but even in final plats).