platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] Plat Note. A plat note is any notation on the face of a plat which affects future land use. The author

believes plat notes should be limited to issues applicable to subdivision of the land, as set forth in duly adopted local government regulations and should not be based either on non-platting land use regulations or a generalized concept of general police power. A plat note was upheld in City of Austin v. Garza, without specifically discussing its validity. 124 S.W.3d 867, 874-5 (Tex. App. – Austin 2003, no pet.). Plat notes are specifically referenced in the Freeze Law (see Section 9) where TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 245.002(d) states: “…a permit holder may take advantage of recorded subdivision plat notes…that enhance or protect the project….” Id. at 871. A plat note is part of a governmentally required permit process and may be modified or eliminated by replat. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.014.