platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] 3. . . . [applicable to Colonias only]; and 4. It conforms to any rules adopted under § 212.002.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 states:

After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivision of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly and healthful development of the municipality.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 232.002(a) states:

"The commissioners court ... must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of the court, a plat required by § 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve the plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter....”

5. MUST REASONS FOR A PLAT DENIAL BE PROVIDED?

YES. Upon request by the owner, the local government shall certify the reasons for subdivision plat

denial. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 212.009(e) (city) and 232.0025(e) (county).