platting 101 - wilson cribbs goren 101.pdf · smith, seminal platting cases, contain helpful...
[…] Perhaps the entire plat must be residential single-family only (i.e., no commercial reserves).

14. DOES A COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AFFECT PLATTING?

IT SHOULD NOT, BUT IT MIGHT. A comprehensive plan sets forth a scheme for future land

development regulations in a city. It typically has a 20 – 50 year view. Future land use decisions by a city should be consistent with the comprehensive plan. The comprehensive plan itself is not regulatory; instead, it is a planning document. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 213.005 requires that any land use map in a comprehensive plan specifically state: “A comprehensive plan shall not constitute zoning regulations or establish zoning district boundaries.” A city’s master plan (apparently a comprehensive plan) “is merely a guide for rezoning requests rather than a mandatory restriction on the City’s authority to regulate land use” and thus the fact a plat approved by the city conflicted with a portion of the plan shall not be the basis for a