planner - nmbar.orgaug 21, 2019  · about cover image and artist: photographer kat livengood lives...
[…] The Act, in fact, explicitly disavows many of those classic negligence-related concepts, and our Supreme Court recently has observed

our compensation system is designed to “eliminate[] employer defenses that fre-quently prevented injured workers from recovering for workplace injuries under the common law.” Rodriguez v. Brand W. Dairy, 2016-NMSC-029, ¶ 13, 378 P.3d 13; see also NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990) (“The workers’ benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of com-mon law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.”).{21} A closely related problem occurs when an isolated notice question makes concepts like “personal knowledge, per-sonal acquiescence, [and] personal failure to prevent recurrence” dispositive in our compensation law. 2 Arthur Larson et al., Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law § 23.05[2], at