plaintiffs’ opposition to fec’s rule 56(d) motion · any permitted discovery should be narrow...
[…] 7. Discovery Should Be Denied About Whether Individual Plaintiffs Are RegisteredVoters.

FEC asserts that it needs discovery about whether Plaintiffs Priebus and Villere are “regis-

tered voters.” (Doc. 28-2 at 6 (¶ g).) Really? This has nothing to do with creating a genuine

material-fact dispute, as required by Rule 56(d). It is irrelevant to any claim or defense. It’s only

Opposition to Rule 56(d) Motion 38

Case 1:14-cv-00853-CRC Document 30 Filed 08/06/14 Page 40 of 47

possible relevance is to FEC’s assertion that some of the claims herein are not subject to BCRA

§ 403 judicial proceedings but should be pursued under 2 U.S.C. 437h, which procedure is open

to FEC, national-party committees, and “any individual eligible to vote in any election for the

office of President.” The requirement is not that the individual be a “registered voter,” only that

he or she be “eligible to vote in any election for the office of President.” And in the Verified

Complaint, Plaintiffs Priebus and Villere verified under penalties for perjury that they are “eligi-