plaintiffs' opening brief (to tennessee supreme court)
[…] 1. DCSO Interrogations Violate Metro Charter §§ 2.01(36), 8.202, and 16.05, and § 1.16.050 of the Metro Government of Nashville and Davidson County Code of Ordinances.

The MOA authorizes interrogations, among other law enforcement duties that would

impermissibly modify DCSO’s governmental role as expressly stated in the Metro Charter.

Federal regulations implementing § 287(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act specifically

Page 36: Plaintiffs' Opening Brief (to Tennessee Supreme Court)

27

define “interrogation” as “questioning designed to elicit specific information.” 8 C.F.R. §

287.8(b). Information regarding a person’s presence or ability to remain in the United States,

elicited through interrogations, may lead to criminal prosecutions. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(3)

(“Information obtained from this questioning may provide the basis for a subsequent arrest…”).

For example, unlawful presence is an element of a criminal offense when an alien is found in the

United States after having been previously removed or after voluntary departing from the United

States while a removal order was pending. 8 U.S.C. § 1326. Further, unlawful entry into the