plaintiffs' memorandum of law in opposition to … · 2017-12-12 · state of minnesota...
[…] 34

E. The relevant states would not apply the ELD here.

Minnesota

Syngenta tacitly recognizes that Minnesota’s statutory ELD, Minn. Stat. § 604.101, does

not bar the Producers’ claims. (Syn. Br. at 38.) But relying on purported common-law ELD,

Syngenta argues that the Producers’ claims must be dismissed. Syngenta is wrong.

The Minnesota Legislature supplanted the judicially created ELD with Minn. Stat.

§ 604.101. The ELD “applies to claims only as stated in this section,” Minn. Stat. § 604.101,

subd. 5, which are confined to claims “by a buyer against a seller for harm caused by a defect in

the goods sold or leased, or for a misrepresentation relating to the goods sold or leased.”19 Minn.

Stat. § 604.101, subd. 2. From the plain language and the accompanying reporter’s notes, it is

clear that no common-law ELD survives in Minnesota. See id., rep. note (“[T]he first sentence of