plaintiffs' memorandum of law in opposition to … · 2017-12-12 · state of minnesota...
[…] law to out-of-state plaintiffs, but indicated, that were such an analysis conducted it may well be

proper to apply Minnesota law extraterritorially. In re St. Jude Med., Inc., 425 F.3d 1116, 1120

(8th Cir. 2005) (“Application of Minnesota law to all plaintiffs’ claims ultimately may be

proper.”). Moreover, the MUTPA does not define person in terms of citizenship, and so there is

no question that Plaintiffs can assert claims under these statutes, so long as the application of

Minnesota law is constitutionally permissible. See Minn. Stat. § 325D.10 (defining person to

“include[] any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or other organization, whether organized

for profit or not”)

Second, Minnesota courts have a policy of openness and access to residents and non-

residents alike. Minnesota courts may express a reluctance to apply their statutes