plaintiffs' memorandum of law in opposition to … · 2017-12-12 · state of minnesota...
[…] 36

principles of statutory interpretation.” City of Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P’ship, 827 N.W.2d

752, 755 (Minn. 2013) (declining “invitation to rely on extrinsic sources” to interpret statute

because “the statute is not ambiguous”); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a

law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of

the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”).

Section 604.101 expressly provides that “[t]he economic loss doctrine applies to claims

only as stated in this section.” Minn. Stat. § 604.101. It also provides that it “applies to any claim

. . . regardless of whether article 2 or article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code under chapter

336 governed the sale or lease that caused the seller to be a seller and buyer to be a buyer[.]” Id.,

subd. 2(2). Syngenta’s interpretation would render the statute’s express application to situations

outside of “article 2 or article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code” meaningless. See Minn.