plaintiffs' memorandum of law in opposition to … · 2017-12-12 · state of minnesota...
[…] SELD to Non-Producers’ claims.

Although it is clear that the contractual ELD does not bar Non-Producers’ claims,

Syngenta makes additional arguments for three of the relevant states. Those arguments are

unpersuasive.

Minnesota

Minnesota’s ELD does not bar claims by Non-Producers. As already explained,

Minnesota’s ELD is entirely statutory. Minn. Stat. § 604.101; Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 5;

Ptacek, 844 N.W.2d at 538-39. Other than common law misrepresentation claims, it applies to

claims “for harm caused by a defect in the goods sold.” Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 2; see also

Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 3 (setting out when a buyer may bring a “product defect tort

claim”).26

26 A buyer may bring a “product defect tort claim” if a “defect in the goods sold or leased causedharm to the buyer’s tangible personal property other than the goods or to the buyer’s real

Page 86: PLAINTIFFS' MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO … · 2017-12-12 · STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF HENNEPIN FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT CASE TYPE: Civil Other In re Syngenta

59

Contrary to Syngenta’s arguments, section 604.101 does not apply to Non-Producers’