plaintiff’s memorandum in opposition to the united states ... · pdf...
[…] George’s belongings and then take

him into another room of the station where they interrogated him. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 64-73.

3. In the alternative, the United States is liable for the tortious conduct of the

PPD because under the FTCA the United States is liable for torts committed

by officials temporarily acting on behalf of a federal agency.

The government contends that the United States cannot be held liable for torts committed

by PPD officers because the FTCA applies only to acts committed by “officers or employees of

any federal agency.” U.S. Br. 4 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2671). To the contrary, the full text of

section 2671 makes clear that the Act applies not only to “officers or employees of any federal

agency” but also to “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity,

temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without

compensation . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The Third Circuit has interpreted this provision to mean

that the United States might, in the appropriate circumstances, be held liable under the law

enforcement proviso to the FTCA for intentional torts committed by local law enforcement