plaintiff s pposition to efendants otion to ismiss · 7/14/2006  · united states district court...
[…] Far from justifying dismissal, HHS’s brief suggests that, as originally chartered, AHIC

lacked the required expert on security protections. Of course, neither HHS’s conclusory,

unsworn brief nor the alleged “frequently asked questions” document that it quotes actually es-

Page 59: PLAINTIFF S PPOSITION TO EFENDANTS OTION TO ISMISS · 7/14/2006  · united states district court for the district of columbia association of american physcians & surgeons, inc.,

44

tablish that either Ms. Davenport-Ennis or Dr. Cresanti actually qualify as “experts” in anything.

See 41 C.F.R. §102–3.60(b)(3) (when a committee “requir[es] technical expertise [, it] should

include persons with demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience rele-

vant to the functions and tasks to be performed”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, dismissal is

unwarranted.

F. Count VI: Renewal of NCVHS Charter. Count VI alleges that HHS violated FACA

by failing to renew the NCVHS charter. Compl. ¶99. Based on a hyperlink to a document that its