plaintiff s pposition to efendants otion to ismiss · 7/14/2006  · united states district court...
[…] cer,] whenever he determines it to be in the public interest, to adjourn any… meeting” of the ad-

visory committee. FACA §10(e).

The General Services Administration (“GSA”) implementing regulations require a “de-

scription of the agency’s plan to attain fairly balanced membership,” to “ensure that, in the selec-

tion of members for the advisory committee, the agency will consider a cross-section of those

directly affected, interested, and qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the advi-

sory committee.” 41 C.F.R. §102–3.60(b)(3). Further, when a committee “requir[es] technical

expertise [, it] should include persons with demonstrated professional or personal qualifications

and experience relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.” Id. The GSA regulations

provide additional standards for determining balance:

The composition of an advisory committee’s membership will de-pend upon several factors, including: (i) The advisory committee’s