plaintiff, § civil action no. 3:09-cv-298-n commission ... docs/09-298/doc1105-2...sgc received a...
[…] responsibilities.” 545 U.S. at 314.
1.2. This action is properly removed under Grable because Plaintiffs’ state-law claims
raise substantial questions of federal law—namely, the threshold question of whether Plaintiffs’
claims are subject to the Order Appointing Receiver and thus cannot proceed in any forum
outside the Northern District of Texas absent permission of the receivership court. The
receivership court in Northern District of Texas has complete and exclusive jurisdiction over the
Receivership Estate and its assets. See 28 U.S.C. § 754 (“A receiver appointed in any.
proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall. . . be
vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take
possession thereof.”) A “district court enjoys broad equitable powers to appoint a receiver”
whose “role. . . is to safeguard the disputed assets, administer the property as suitable, and to
assist the district court in achieving a final, equitable distribution of the assets.” Liberte Capital
Group, LLC v.