plaintiff-appellee v. defendant-appellant. · no. 19-10233 united states court of appeals for the...
[…] harsh and expensive mandatory minimum sentences that Section 401 restricts and

reduces. That result is fundamentally at odds with the First Step Act’s

ameliorative nature.

Finally, the district court’s interpretation produces precisely the “kind of

unfairness that modern sentencing statutes typically seek to combat.” Dorsey v.

United States, 567 U.S. 260, 277 (2012). Congress generally strives to avoid

“radically different sentences” for individuals “who each engaged in the same

criminal conduct … and were sentenced at the same time.” Id. at 276-77; cf. 28

U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (creating United States Sentencing Commission to

“establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system

that … provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing,

avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar

Case: 19-10233, 05/12/2020, ID: 11687416, DktEntry: 22, Page 23 of 28

Page 24: Plaintiff-Appellee v. Defendant-Appellant. · No. 19-10233 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALAN L. MAPUATULI,

- 18 -

records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct”). Declining to

apply Section 401 to pre-Act offenders whose sentences are vacated produces just

such outlandish results. As one district court has observed:

To see the disparities at work, consider how an appeal in a relatively complex, multi-defendant case … can play out.