p.k. v. tillerson - first amended petition for mandamus ... · in the united states district court...
[…] 55. The State Department policy is final agency action. It is the consummation of the
State Department’s process on this matter. The agency has nothing further to do in order to issue
direction to consular officials. Furthermore, rights and obligations have been determined by the
Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 46 Filed 09/22/17 Page 17 of 22
16
policy and legal consequences will flow from it. The agency has denied and will continue to
refuse to issue visas as a result of its policy purporting to implement the Executive Order.
56. Under 22 C.F.R. § 40.6, a consular official may refuse a visa “only upon a ground
specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations.”
57. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), consular officials are prohibited from
discriminating against any individual in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the
person’s nationality, except as expressly authorized by Congress.