piercing the veil of the single member limited liability … · 2019. 7. 30. · the ability to...
[…] the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced

    under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.”) (West 2014); COLO. REV.

    STAT. ANN. § 7-80-107 (West. Supp. 1993); N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-32-29(3) (1995); WIS. STAT.

  • -7-

    ANN. § 183.0304(2) (West Supp. 1996); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 25.15.060 (West Supp.

    1997).

    B. Common Law/Equity

    Other states codify the principle of limited liability but allow common law and/or equity

    to dictate when the principle will be set aside. Section 18-303 of the Delaware LLC Act states

    that the “debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in

    contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the LLC.”

    Section 18-303 goes on to state that no member or manager shall be “obligated personally for

    any such debt, obligation or liability . . . solely by reason of being a member or acting as a

    manager” of the LLC. Under Section 609(a) of the New York Limited Liability Act, by default,

    members, managers, or other agents of a New York LLC are not liable for the debts or

    obligations of the company, whether arising in contract or tort. A party attempting to disregard