philip d. murphy state of new jersey
[…] (Id. at 15 (quoting RC2 11-3 to 5). The assumptions underlying the P7 violation giving rise to the need for the MCRP in 2011 have not been and will not be met, according to PJM's own projections, until after 2031. Accordingly, Rate Counsel asserted that JCP&L has failed to demonstrate the requisite need for the MCRP. (Id. at 14 to 15).

Page 42: Philip D. Murphy State of New Jersey

Agenda Date: 6/22/2018 Agenda Item: 2M

41

BPU DOCKET NO. EO16080750

Rate Counsel continued its argument by stating that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 not only requires a showing of need, it requires that the company demonstrate that "no alternative site or sites are reasonably available to achieve an equivalent public benefit. . . ." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19. Rate Counsel asserted that in this case, the Company has failed to meet this requirement because it has not established what the true projected cost of the line will be, which is necessary to provide a cost comparison as part of the analysis of alternatives.