philip d. murphy state of new jersey
[…] Accordingly, while deference may be given to a particular proposed route, the Board is not relieved from making an independent judgment upon specific facts. Rate Counsel argued that this case requires an analysis of

Page 41: Philip D. Murphy State of New Jersey

Agenda Date: 6/22/2018 Agenda Item: 2M

40

BPU DOCKET NO. EO16080750

competing options available to address a potential NERC violation. The PJM identified NERC violation was identified with outdated load projections that have not occurred. Rate Counsel further argued the Company must demonstrate the need for the project. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 requires first a finding that “[the] proposed use by the public utility of the land described in the petition is necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public.” Rate Counsel claimed the Company has failed to properly show the requisite need because the justification for the project is based on outdated load forecasts and the NERC violation that was predicted to occur has not occurred.