philip d. murphy state of new jersey
[…] Accordingly, based on the evidence provided in the record, the Board cannot make a clear determination on the Project’s reasonable necessity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19. Thus, the Board ADOPTS ALJ Cookson’s decision with regard to the need for the Project.

C. Alternatives to the MCRP The Board agrees with ALJ Cookson that the alternatives provided by JCP&L failed to satisfy the requirements under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19. The Company has the burden of proving that “no alternative site or sites are reasonably available to achieve an equivalent public benefit.” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19. To satisfy this requirement, a requesting utility must conduct in-depth analysis on the alternatives. The Company presented several alternatives, failing to satisfy the proper analysis that is required under the statute.