philip d. murphy state of new jersey
[…] Accordingly, the Board REJECTS ALJ Cookson’s three (3) recommendations on pages 167-68 of the Initial Decision. However, should a subsequent study identify a NERC violation in the JCP&L service territory that must be addressed, the Board expects that any future N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 application regarding a potential solution will include a thorough and proper analysis of the various alternative solutions to resolve the potential violation. Based on the review of the record in the proceeding, the Board HEREBY FINDS, in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19, that JCP&L has not met its burden of demonstrating the Project "is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience, or welfare of the public" and that “no alternative site or sites are reasonably available to achieve an equivalent public benefit.” Therefore, the Board HEREBY DENIES JCP&L’s petition.

11

ALJ Cookson recommended that JCP&L be required to: (1) establish an STS as a contingent and