philadelphia bar association · created date: 5/22/2012 12:17:41 pm
[…] Page 13: Philadelphia Bar Association · Created Date: 5/22/2012 12:17:41 PM

Probate and Trust Law Section Newsletter No. 130 13

Case Summaries from the Orphans’ Court Litigation Committee

In Re: C. Richard Johnston Irrevocable Trust, o.C. 2011-135 (o.C. Crawford, January 19, 2012)

By tiMotHy J. HoLMAn, esQuiRe AnD BRADLey D. teReBeLo, esQuiReHeCKsCHeR, teiLLon, teRRiLL & sAGeR, P.C.

Pennsylvania law provides that “all beneficiaries and trustees of a trust may enter into a binding nonjudi-cial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving the trust.” 20 Pa. C.s. §7710.1(b). However, a non-judicial settlement agreement “is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and in-cludes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court un-der this chapter [20 Pa. C.s. §§ 7701 et seq.] or other applicable law.” 20 Pa. C.s. §7710.1(c). Matters that may be resolved by nonjudicial settlement agreement include, but are not limited to, the modification or termination of a trust. 20 Pa. C.s. §7710.1(d). “Any beneficiary or trustee of a trust may request the court to approve a nonjudi-cial settlement agreement to determine . . . whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.” 20 Pa. C.s. §7710.1(e).