philadelphia bar association · created date: 5/22/2012 12:17:41 pm
[…] C.s.A. §7740.1(b) and because the material purpose of the origi-nal trust was improperly negated by

that Family settlement Agreement, it should be voided ab initio.” the settlor’s wife and two of the settlor’s other children filed an answer, argu-ing that the agreement was governed by 20 Pa. C.s. §7710.1 (which does not require court approval to be ef-fective), not §7740.1 (which does require court approval), and that the agreement did not violate a material purpose of the trust.

The court first addressed whether 20 Pa. C.s. §7740.1(b) or §7710.1 governed. section 7740.1(b) provides that a “noncharitable irrevo-cable trust may be modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that the modifica-tion is not inconsistent with a mate-rial purpose of the trust.” 20 Pa. C.s. §7740.1(b) (emphasis added). Be-cause the agreement was a nonjudi-cial settlement agreement signed by all of the beneficiaries and trustees of the trust, the court concluded that the provisions of 20 Pa.