phase3 final report: native hawaiian access rights project
[…] and the Coastal Zone Management Act based upon existing laws – HRS 205A, in combination with Article XII Section 7 of the Hawai’i State Constitution and HRS 1-1. The Hilo planners suggested that the team recommend changes to the SMA rules which could be made without amending Chapter 205A. The Office of Planning discussed this approach with the Office of the State Attorney General and confirmed that changes can be made to the SMA rules to include consideration of traditional and customary Native Hawaiian rights without amending Chapter 205A. The letter of the Attorney General noted that section 205A-26(1)(A), HRS, requires that all developments in special management areas ensure, "Adequate access, by dedication or other means, to publicly owned or used beaches, recreation areas, and natural reserves is provided to the extent consistent with sound conservation principles." It further noted that section 205A-2(b)(2)(A) which establishes the objectives and policies of the coastal zone management program provides that the objectives should, "Protect, preserve, and where desirable, restore those natural and manmade historic and prehistoric resources in the coastal