pharmacy without prescription : preĤo medicamento levitra
[…] ST 11-0060-GIL (8/11/2011).

§ 14-455. Food and Medical Supplies. Transactions involving the sale of food “for human consumption which is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food which has been prepared for immediate consumption) and prescription and nonprescription medicines, drugs, medical appliances, and insulin, urine testing materials, syringes, and needles used by diabetics, for human use” are subject to tax at a 1% rate. 35 ILCS 120/2-10. ROT Reg. § 130.310, 35 ILCS 110/3-10. As of September 1, 2009, “food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold” does not include candy. For purposes of this Section, "candy" means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces. “Candy” does not include any preparation that contains flour or requires refrigeration. 35 ILCS 120/2-10. Also beginning September 1, 2009, “nonprescription medicines and drugs” does not include grooming and hygiene products. 35 ILCS 120/2-10, 35 ILCS 110/3-10.

All food sold through a vending machine, except soft drinks, candy, and hot food products, is taxed at the 1% sales and use tax rate for “food for human consump-tion that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold.” 35 ILCS 120/2-10; 35 ILCS 115/3-10; ROT Reg. § 130.310.