petitioners - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  ·...
[…] However, where the excess charge was imposed in a deliberate violation of, or in

Page 64: Petitioners - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  · 2015-02-10Petitioners, v. P. ATRICK MORRISEY, ... to the Supreme Court of Appeals of

25a

reckless disregard for, the WVCCPA, or where a creditor refused to refund an excess charge within a reasonable time after demand by the consumer or the Attorney General, the circuit court may order the creditor to pay to the consumer up to ten times the amount of the excess charge. Id. Further, West Virginia Code § 46A-7-111(2)provides that the Attorney General may recover a civil penalty of up to $5,000.00 for each violation of the WVCCPA where “the defendant has engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of this chapter.” “[T]his Court has defined that term [willful] to mean conduct that is intentional . . . : ‘Intending the result which actually comes to pass; design; intentional; not incidental or involuntary.’” State ex rel. Koontz v.