petitioners - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  ·...
[…] As for the eighth and eleventh causes of action, the circuit court found that CashCall engaged in a pattern and practice of making repeated and continuous telephone calls, and making such calls at times it knew were inconvenient, with the intent of annoying, abusing, oppressing, or threatening consumers in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d).9

8 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124(f) provides as follows:

No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . (f) The threat to take any action prohibited by this chapter or other law regulating the debt collector’s conduct.

9 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) provides as follows:

No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . (d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual

Page 51: Petitioners - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  · 2015-02-10Petitioners, v.