petitioners - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  ·...
[…] For financial reporting purposes, CashCall treated such loans as if they were funded by CashCall.

(emphasis added). The fact that for financial reporting purposes CashCall considered itself the originator of the loans further supports the finding that CashCall was the de facto lender and the Bank was not the true lender. See Appendix, State’s Pre-Trial Memorandum, Tab 5.

Discussion of the Predominate Economic Interest Standard and whether CashCall was the De Facto

Lender Subject to the State’s usury and lending claims

42. Under W. Va. Code § 46A-7-115, “every person engaged in West Virginia in making consumer loans . . . shall file notification with the state tax department within thirty days after commencing business in this state.” The State argues that CashCall

Page 124: Petitioners - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  · 2015-02-10Petitioners, v. P. ATRICK MORRISEY, ... to the Supreme Court of Appeals of

85a