petitioners - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  ·...
[…] In light of these findings, the circuit court concluded that requiring consumers to agree to electronic debits as a condition of obtaining a loan was an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-6-104.

In regard to the sixth cause of action, the court found that, based on the undisputed testimony of the State’s representative consumer witnesses, CashCall engaged in a pattern of making unlawful threats to garnish wages and seize personal or real property in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124(e)(2)6 and § 46A-6-104.7

6 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124(e)(2) provides as follows:

No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . (e) The threat that nonpayment of an alleged claim will result in the . . . (2) Garnishment of any wages of any person or the taking of other action requiring judicial sanction, without informing the consumer that there must be in effect a judicial order permitting such garnishment or such other action before it can be taken.

7 West Virginia Code § 46A-6-104 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”