petitioners - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  ·...
[…] CashCall highlights that in the phase one order, the circuit court awarded restitution and penalty damages to the State to be distributed to the West Virginia consumers pursuant to Article 5 of the WVCCPA. West

Page 63: Petitioners - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/... ·  · 2015-02-10Petitioners, v. P. ATRICK MORRISEY, ... to the Supreme Court of Appeals of

24a

Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(l) provides that a “consumer” may bring an action for civil liabilities and penalties. Further West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(12) defines a “consumer” as “a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt . . . [.]” Therefore, CashCall claims that the Attorney General has no statutory authority under Article 5 to bring an action or to pursue damages on behalf of a “consumer” because the State is not a natural person.