petition to object to the stericycle medical waste incinerator, salt
[…] single permit and provide for adequate monitoring and reporting to ensure that the regulatory

agencies and the pemlittee are complying with its permit. See generally S.Rep. No, 101-228 at

346-47; see also In re: Roosevelt Regional Landfill, (EPA Administrator May 11, 1999) at 64 FR

25,336.

When a state or local air quality permitting authority issues a Title V operating permit,

the EPA will object if EPA determines that the permit is not in compliance with any applicable

requirement or requirements under 40 CFR Part 70. 40 CFR section 70.8 (c). However, if EPA

does not object on its own, then "any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after

the expiration of the Administrator's 45 day review period to make such a objection. " 40 CFR

section 70.8 (d): 42 U.S.C. section 7661d (b)(2) CAA section 505(b)(2). "To justify exercise of

an objection by EPA to a [T}itle V permit pursuant to Section 505 (b) (2), a petititor must