petition for review final 11012019 by appeal number...the fcpp provides electrical power to urban...
[…] These errors involve significant policy matters that warrant review by the Environmental
Appeals Board. 40 CFR § 124.16(a).
1The cover letter to the September 30, 2019 Final Permit is attached hereto as Exhibit 2. The 2019 Final Permit Fact Sheet is attached hereto as Exhibit 3. The 2019 Final Permit Response to Comments is attached hereto as Exhibit 4. EPA’s 401 Certification associated with this Final Permit is attached as Exhibit 63 hereto.
2
Upon the filing of this Petition for Review, because this action involves a renewal
permit, “the contested permit conditions shall be stayed…” 40 C.F.R. § 124.16(a)(1).
Further, “[u]ncontested conditions which are not severable from those contested shall be
stayed together with the contested conditions.” Petitioners are contesting the legality of
EPA’s issuance of the Permit as a whole in addition to specific conditions. Except for the
conditions specifically identified herein, all provisions of the contested Permit must be
stayed.