petition for review final 11012019 by appeal number...the fcpp provides electrical power to urban...
[…] legally defective because it does not set a compliance date for meeting impingement
mortality requirements.185 Instead, the Final Permit only requires submission of a Pumping
Plan but does not set a date for compliance with impingement mortality requirements.
There is no evidence in the record that EPA considered site-specific data or other
information allowing a determination that de minimis rate of impingement currently exists
at FCPP. As such, EPA did not have data to exempt FCPP from additional impingement
controls.186
ii) Entrainment
40 CFR §125.94(d) states:
“BTA standards for entrainment for existing facilities. The Director must establish BTA standards for entrainment for each intake on a site-specific basis. These standards must reflect the Director's determination of the maximum reduction in
184 79 Fed. Reg. 48322. 185 Exhibit 1, pp. 12-13. 186 79 Fed. Reg. 48322.
57
entrainment warranted after consideration of the relevant factors as specified in §125.98. The Director may also require periodic reporting on your progress towards installation and operation of site-specific entrainment controls.”
40 CFR §125.98(f) states:
“(f) Site-specific entrainment requirements.