permitting handbook - wv department of … handbook/… · division of mining and reclamation...
[…] Compliance with

these stability requirements, such as adding terraces and designed slopes, renders it virtually

impossible to replicate the configuration of the land prior to mining. However, if backfilling

and grading utilizes 2:1 slopes with terraces, the mine site will be reclaimed to a shape that

closely resembles the pre-mining configuration.

C. Drainage: The third focus area, drainage, as referred to in the AOC definition, requires the

postmining surface configuration to complement the drainage pattern of the surrounding

terrain. WVSCMRA, see Section 22-3-13(b) (10) (B), (C), (F), and (G). WVSCMRA also

requires the proposed operation “minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic

balance at the mine-site and in associated offsite areas and to the quality and quantity of

water in surface and groundwater systems both during and after surface mining operations

and during reclamation...” Among these requirements are the prevention of stream

sedimentation, construction of certified sediment structures prior to disturbance, restoration

of recharge capacity of the mined area to approximate pre-mining conditions, and any other

actions that the regulatory authority may require.