permitting handbook - wv department of … handbook/… · division of mining and reclamation...
[…] reclamation phase. This shape should closely resemble the general pre-mining shape or

surface configuration. However, final configuration, including elevation, is restricted or

Division of Mining and Reclamation Permitting Handbook

Return Home Page 121

affected by the requirement to comply with performance standards found in WVSCMRA,

such as ensuring stability, controlling drainage, and preventing stream sedimentation.

B. Stability: The second focus area, stability, concentrates on ensuring that the reclaimed

configuration is stable. Section 22-3-13(b)(4) of WVSCMRA requires the mining operation,

at a minimum, to “Stabilize and protect all surface areas, including spoil piles, affected by the

surface mining operation to effectively control erosion and attendant air and water pollution.”

The WVSMRR also requires that spoil returned to the mined-out area to be backfilled and

graded to achieve AOC (see 38 CSR-2-14.15.a.). The backfilling process places the spoil

material in the mined-out area, while the grading process shapes and helps compact the