permitting handbook - wv department of … handbook/… · division of mining and reclamation...
[…] liability, if the structure is damaged by the blasting.

Division of Mining and Reclamation Permitting Handbook

Return Home Page 71

Bond

Information General Bonding Requirements

Procedure for Consolidated Investment Fund

Procedure for Site Specific Bonding

Procedure for Certificates of Deposit

Reviewing Bond Requirements

Division of Mining and Reclamation Permitting Handbook

Return Home Page 72

A. Subject: General Bonding Requirements

Date: August 5, 2005 (Revised May 2006)

Revised: August 25, 2016

Method of Bonding:

Section 22-3-11. of the Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act states in part:

“…The penal amount of the bond shall be not less than one thousand dollars not more than five

thousand dollars for each acre or fraction thereof…”

“…The bond shall cover (1) the entire permit area, or (2) that increment of land within the permit

area upon which the operator will initiate and conduct surface mining and reclamation operations

within the initial term of the permit. …”

1. Full Permit Bonding (the entire permit area):

If operator chooses to bond the entire permit area, bond shall be submitted before issuance at

the approved site-specific rate(s).

2. Incremental Bonding (that increment of land within the permit area):