permitting handbook - wv department of … handbook/… · division of mining and reclamation...
[…] Stockpiled topsoil shall be

protected from excessive compaction. Where the removal of vegetative material, topsoil or

other materials may result in erosion, the Secretary may limit the size of the area from which

these materials are removed at any one time.

A variance approving a topsoil substitute does not relieve the permittee of the requirement to

remove all available topsoil and stockpile for redistribution across the mine area during final

regrading. The above regulation requires topsoil to be removed and stored at locations

indicated on the proposal map.

§22-3-13 (b)(5) further emphasizes the need for topsoil recovery stating, “Remove the topsoil

from the land in a separate layer, replace it on the backfill area, or if not utilized immediately,

segregate it in a separate pile from other spoil and, when the topsoil is not replaced on a

backfill area within a time short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, maintain a

successful vegetative cover by quick growing plants or by other similar means in order to

protect topsoil from wind and water erosion and keep it free of any contamination by other

acid or toxic material: Provided, That if topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of poor quality

for sustaining vegetation, or if other strata can be shown to be more suitable for vegetation

requirements, then the operator shall remove, segregate and preserve in a like manner any

other strata which is best able to support vegetation;”

5. Reference Information

38CSR Applicable Regulations:

Definitions

• 2.84. Overburden means consolidated or unconsolidated material of any nature which

overlies a mineral deposit, excluding topsoil.

• 2.128. Topsoil means the A and E-horizon soil layer of the four (4) major soil

horizons.