permission to pollute: the united states military
[…] Id. at 1135. The First Circuit upheld the trialcourt's decision to dismiss the motion because the government had a specific reason for arrest-ing these two defendants that was within the government's discretion, and that the reason hadnot been to punish the defendants for past political action or prevent future political action. Id.at 1136.

75 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (granting Congress the power "[t]o regulate Commerce withforeign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes").

76 See Romero-Barcelo, 478 F. Supp. at 700.77 Id. at 701 (citations omitted).78 Id. at 708 (quoting Brown v. Bd. of Educ., 349 U.S. 294, 301 (1955)).79 The cases were appealed in United States v. Puerto Rico, 721 F.2d 832 (1st Cir. 1983), and

Weinberger v.