people v. jackson...no. 1-17-2382 2 robbery against pearson, but acquitted in the armed robbery of...
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Only where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to
create reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt will a conviction be set aside. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at
330.
¶ 33 To prove defendant guilty of armed robbery, the State was required to establish beyond a
reasonable doubt that he took “property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of
force or by threatening imminent use of force” (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2014)) and that he
No. 1-17-2382
12
“carrie[d] on or about his *** person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm” (720 ILCS 5/18-
2(a)(2) (West 2014)). For purposes of this statute, a firearm, in relevant part, is defined in section
1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) as “any device, by whatever name
known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion,
expansion of gas or escape of gas” but specifically excluding, among other items, any pneumatic
gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5
(West 2014). “[C]ourts have consistently held that eyewitness testimony that the offender