people v. fields, 2017 il app (1st) 140988-u · gangsters goon squad street gang (goon squad)....
[…] According to witnesses, two black men wearing ski masks over their faces approached

1-14-0988

force the court to try to make the original criminal case…will try to….try to original criminal

case over again. I added the language that says the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn

testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal court….pre…proceeding." Illinois House

Debate, Public Act 95-0970, 5/18/2007, pp 5-6). Public Act 95-0970 amended several Illinois

statutes, and specifically added new provisions to 735 ILCS 5/2-702 by amending the Code of

Civil Procedure to add: "(f) In any hearing seeking a certificate of innocence, the court may take

judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings related

to the convictions which resulted in the alleged wrongful incarceration, ***" (735 ILCS 5/2-702

(f). (Emphasis added.) There is not one word about an entire new criminal trial. I think the

Petition judge over-reached when he decided to begin at the beginning with an entire new

evidentiary trial on the original criminal charge.