people v diguglielmo - turner broadcasting...
[…] allegations will not suffice in granting an evidentiary hearing pursuant to C.P.L.

§ 440. See, People v. Bacchi, 186 AD2d 663, 588 NYS2d 619 (2nd Dep't

1992).

Even if a defendant's chances of success in meeting his burden of proof

may be slight or remote, that, by itself, does not furnish a basis to deny the

25

motion without a hearing. People v. Hughes, 181 AD2d 912, 581 NYS2d 838

(2nd Dep't 1992).

Initially, the People argue that Defendant's C.P.L. § 440 motion should be

dismissed as the statements obtained from the witnesses were not sworn. C.P.L.

§ 440.30(1) states, in pertinent part, that on a motion to vacate a judgment of

conviction, if based upon the existence of facts, "the [*16]motion papers must

contain sworn allegations" and such sworn allegations "may be based upon

personal knowledge or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter

event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of

such belief. The defendant may further submit documentary evidence or

information supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving

papers." Despite the People's constant and continued protestation to the

contrary, Defendant's moving papers and supplemental submissions comport

with the dictates of the statute; the statements contained in the Affidavit of

Defendant's Supplemental Notice of Motion were sworn to based upon