pennsylvania john edward chairmonte before: …
[…] Here, Appellant specifically argues:

There is no evidence that the Appellant intentionally set fire to

his house or intentionally attempted to collect insurance fraudulently. The Appellant indicated to several witnesses that

he recalled that he had left the coffee pot on and at least one other appliance. There was not any evidence of accelerants that

were used in the house. . . . The absence of evidence with regard to intent requires this [C]ourt [to] reverse the conviction.

Appellant’s Brief at 36.

Appellant was convicted of two subsections of the arson statute, 18

Pa.C.S. § 3301. The first subsection, for the charge of arson endangering

persons, states:

A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally

starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion,

whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:

(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a

Page 19: PENNSYLVANIA JOHN EDWARD CHAIRMONTE BEFORE: …

J-S50025-17

- 19 -

firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire[.]

Id. § 3301(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). The second subsection, for the

charge of arson endangering property, states:

A person commits a felony of the second degree if he

intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or if he aids, counsels, pays

or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, and if: . . .

he commits the act with intent of destroying or damaging any property, whether his own or of another, to collect

insurance for such loss.

Id. § 3301(c)(3) (emphasis added).

Appellant was also convicted of insurance fraud pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 4117(a)(2):

A person commits an offense if the person does any of the

following: . . .