criminal procedure law section 30.30 (1)...
[…] violated, one must look to the statute and the case law interpreting the applicable statutory provisions.
2
o Scope Offense Requirement: An accusatory is subject to dismissal
pursuant to CPL 30.30 (1) only if it charges an “offense” that is a violation, misdemeanor, or felony. The Penal Law defines an “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of [New York], or by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same” (Penal Law § 10.00 [1]). The Penal Law defines a violation as an “offense other than a traffic infraction, for which a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed” or “the only sentence provided therein is a fine” (Penal Law §§ 10.00 [3], 55.10 [3] [a]). A traffic infraction is defined by Penal Law § 10.00 (2) and Vehicle and Traffic Law 155.