pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] In Bell Community Redevelopment Agency, the court concluded that bonds issued by a redevelopment agency and repaid with tax increment revenues are not appropriations subject to limitation.311 The court reasoned that to construe tax increment payments as appropriations subject to limitation “would be directly contrary to the mandate of section 7,” which provides that “Nothing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of the state or of any local government to meet its obligations with respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”312

Here, the Proposition F funds are substantially similar to redevelopment bond funds, in that they were authorized by the voters and are paid by a special assessment in excess of the state and local property taxes collected by the City. And, just as in Bell Community Redevelopment Agency, to hold the funds collected under Proposition F to be subject to the appropriations limit of article XIII B would be wholly inconsistent with article XIII B, section 7, which states that “[n]othing in this Article shall be construed to impair the ability of…any local government to meet its obligations with respect to existing or future bonded indebtedness.”313 Put simply, County of Fresno and Bell Community Redevelopment Agency make clear that reimbursement is not required when a mandate is paid for with funds other than local tax revenues.