pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] The statute does not distinguish between types of birds required to be held, some of which may be poultry (e.g. chickens and ducks), pets,28 or wild animals,29 depending on the breed and owner. However, the Controller stated in the audit report that it excluded “birds, such as pigeons, doves, ducks, chickens, owls, pheasants, mallards, and gamefowls,” without identifying any law rendering these birds illegal to possess as pets or specifying the birds actually held by the claimant.

27 Exhibit A, IRC, pages 688-689 (pages 21 and 22 of the Audit Report). 28 See California Penal Code section 597l(c)(1): “‘Pet animals’ means dogs, cats, monkeys and other primates, rabbits, birds, guinea pigs, hamsters, mice, snakes, iguanas, turtles, and any other species of animal sold or retained for the purpose of being kept as a household pet.” (Emphasis added.) 29 Title 50 Code of Federal Regulations, section 21.13.

11 Animal Adoption, 13-9811-I-02

Revised Proposed Decision