pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] More importantly, all versions of the Parameters and Guidelines place the burden on the claimant to support all costs claimed with source documentation, which must be retained during the period subject to audit. In other words, it is the claimant’s burden to prove the claim, and based on the foregoing analysis, the claimant was on notice of the document retention requirements.

Furthermore, the claimant complains of being denied the time “provided by law” to respond to the requirements of the audit. Government Code section 17558.5 requires an audit to be 334 Douglas Aircraft Co. Cranston (1962) 58 Cal.2d 462, 465. 335 Exhibit A, IRC, page 17. 336 Statutes 2002, chapter 1128.

80 Animal Adoption, 13-9811-I-02

Revised Proposed Decision

completed “not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” This is a requirement on the Controller to complete its audits promptly; it is not intended to provide a claimant with up to two years to remedy a poorly-supported and insufficiently-documented reimbursement claim.