pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] The claimant is wrong. All versions of the Parameters and Guidelines provide that all costs must be traceable to source documents. Such documents, in turn, must “show evidence of the validity of such costs and their relationship to the mandate.” And, all documentation in support of claimed costs “shall be made available to the State Controller’s Office, as may be requested.” Such documents must be kept on file during the period subject to audit, in accordance with Government Code section 17558.5.63 Furthermore, the requirement in Government Code section 17558.5 for an audit to be completed “not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced,” is a requirement on the Controller to complete its audits promptly; it is not intended to provide a claimant with up to two years to remedy a poorly-supported and insufficiently-documented reimbursement claim.