pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] As noted above, Food and Agriculture Code section 17006 provides that the holding period does not apply to animals that are irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury or to newborn animals that need maternal care and have been impounded without their mothers. Such animals may be euthanized without being held for owner redemption or adoption. However, Food and Agricultural Code section 17005 provides, in pertinent part: “It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable efforts.” And, as discussed above, the Parameters and Guidelines contemplate an animal’s treatable or adoptable status changing within the course of the holding period, even with veterinary care.