pd revised - commission on state mandates ·  · 2016-12-01• reductions of care and maintenance...
[…] is undefined in California law, but rabbits are listed as “specialty livestock” by the United States Department of Agriculture, See https://www.nal.usda.gov/afsic/specialty-livestock. 186 See California Penal Code section 597l(c)(1): (“Pet animals" means dogs, cats, monkeys and other primates, rabbits, birds, guinea pigs, hamsters, mice, snakes, iguanas, turtles, and any other species of animal sold or retained for the purpose of being kept as a household pet.) (Emphasis added.) 187 See, e.g. 50 Code of Federal Regulations Part 17, listing the riparian brush rabbit as an endangered species. 188 See California Penal Code section 597l(c)(1): “‘Pet animals’ means dogs, cats, monkeys and other primates, rabbits, birds, guinea pigs, hamsters, mice, snakes, iguanas, turtles, and any other species of animal sold or retained for the purpose of being kept as a household pet.” (Emphasis added.) 189 Title 50 Code of Federal Regulations, section 21.13.

46 Animal Adoption, 13-9811-I-02

Revised Proposed Decision