payment demands for spurious copyrights: four causes of action
[…] If the promised consideration is only worthhalf of what was promised, the difference is recoverable. If thepurchased item is worthless, the entire purchase price constitutesthe measure of the loss.

The relationship between the consumer paying for the right touse expression and a publisher claiming a copyright is contractualin nature. The demand for a direct royalty or remittance of $1.00

14 See Part II.See Perry v. Steward Title Co., 756 F.2d 1197, 1205 (measuring damages for breach of

warranty by difference in property's value with and without defect); cf U.C.C. § 2-714(2)(providing that "[tihe measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference ...between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had beenas warranted"). Although Article 2 is probably not applicable to copyrights, see U.C.C. § 2-105 (defining goods as "movable"), section 2-714(2) embodies the common-law damageprinciple for breach of warranty.

262 [Vol. 1:259

4