paved with good intentions unintended consequences · pdf filepaved with good intentions:...
[…] CODE ANN. § 151.001 (West 2014). 54. See supra notes 6, 51, 52; see also Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S.57 65-66 (2000) (parents

have a fundamental liberty interest in making decisions regarding the care, custody, and control oftheir children).

55. Huntington, supra note 51, at 204-05, n.204. Some states appear to have conflicting lawson this point. Compare S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-17-20 (2014) (“Unless the court orders otherwise,the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother hasrelinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the fathermay petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart froman action to establish paternity”), with S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-5-30 (2014) (“The mother and fatherare the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare andeducation of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their