paved with good intentions unintended consequences · pdf filepaved with good intentions:...
[…] Until recently, state child support agencies have not handled custody orvisitation matters.102 These have been considered private matters between the

97. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2014); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 7-1402 (West 2014); IND.CODE ANN. § 31-18-1-3 (West 2014); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52C-1-101 (West 2014); OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 3119.01(B)(2) (West 2014). See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3119.30(A) (West2007) (“In any action or proceeding in which a child support order is issued or modified, the court,with respect to court child support orders, and the child support enforcement agency, with respectto administrative child support orders, shall determine the person or persons responsible for thehealth care of the children subject to the child support order and shall include provisions for thehealth care of the children in the child support order.”). Additionally, states have the option toprovide a “pass through” amount to TANF families whereby the state transfers a certain amount ofany child support collected (amount varies by state) directly to the TANF family without anyresulting reduction in TANF benefits.