pashman stein walder hayden, p.c. · 2019-09-27 · white. amended complaint ¶ 27; answer to...
[…] 35

living in poverty. See ibid. And as described above, many school

districts in those same counties face the opposite demographics:

no fewer than 63 districts in those counties have student

populations that are at least 75% White, and 49 districts in those

counties contain fewer than 10% students living in poverty.See

Coughlan Cert. ¶ 35.

Third, there is no public need for the statutory mandate that

students attend schools only in the district of their residence.

Indeed, the general rule is not absolute; rather, it is subject to

a number of statutory exceptions. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1.1

(permitting child to remain in school district after moving out of

district “as a result of domestic violence, sexual abuse or other

family crises”); N.J.S.A. 18A:38-2 (permitting nonresident child

to attend district schools when placed in housing within district

by court order); N.J.S.A. 18A:38-3(b), -3.1 (permitting child to

remain in school district if moved out of district due to parent

or guardian’s military service).