pashman stein walder hayden, p.c. · 2019-09-27 · white. amended complaint ¶ 27; answer to...
[…] into account “the de facto effect of a charter school”). The Court

should therefore enter judgment holding Defendants liable for

violations of the Charter School Program Act and its accompanying

regulations.

VII. DEFENDANTS’ LIABILITY ON SEVERAL CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY GROUNDS SUBJECTS THEM TO LIABILITY UNDER THE NEW JERSEY CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (SEVENTH COUNT).

Finally, in the Seventh Count of the Amended Complaint,

Plaintiffs allege a violation of the New Jersey Civil Rights Act

MER-L-001076-18 09/27/2019 11:33:17 AM Pg 55 of 59 Trans ID: LCV20191757364

49

(NJCRA), N.J.S.A. 10:6-2. That statute provides a private cause

of action for “[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any

substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the

Constitution or laws of this State . . . by a person acting under

color of law[.]” Id. 10:6-2(c). The NJCRA was modeled after its

federal companion statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and the elements of

a claim under both statutes are the same. See Harz v. Borough of

Spring Lake, 234 N.J. 317, 330 (2018); Filgueiras v. Newark Pub.