pashman stein walder hayden, p.c. · 2019-09-27 · white. amended complaint ¶ 27; answer to...
[…] schools that consist mostly of other White students. See Am.

Compl. ¶¶ 27, 29. The Court should thus find Defendants liable

under the Fourth Count of the Amended Complaint.

MER-L-001076-18 09/27/2019 11:33:17 AM Pg 50 of 59 Trans ID: LCV20191757364

44

V. DEFENDANTS ARE LIABLE UNDER N.J.S.A. 18A:38-5.1, WHICH HAS PROHIBITED RACIAL DISCRIMINATION IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR THE PAST 138 YEARS (FIFTH COUNT).

As noted above, New Jersey has long prohibited racial

discrimination in public schools by a statute enacted 138 years

ago. See L. 1881, c. 149. That statute is now codified as N.J.S.A.

18A:38-5.1, which provides, in part, “[n]o child between the ages

of four and 20 years shall be excluded from any public school on

account of his race, creed, color, national origin, or ancestry.”

In the Fifth Count of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs ask the

Court to find Defendants liable for violating this statute by

maintaining segregated schools.

The statute has been applied regularly to prohibit

discriminatory practices in public schools. See Pierce v. Union