palo alto va hospital address: 3801 miranda avenue (111-onc),...
[…] significant discomfort to the patient or can reasonably be considered to have a significant risk

of complication or morbidity, then the patient or surrogate must sign an authorized VA consent

form. In addition, signature consent is required for the use of home telehealth.

5. RESPONSIBILITIES:

a. All practitioners are responsible for ensuring that the informed consent processes

outlined in this health care system memorandum are followed.

6. REFERENCES:

a. VA, VHA Handbook 1004.05, "IMEDCONSENT."

b. Title 38 U.S.C. § 7332, "Confidentiality of certain medical records."

c. Title 38 U.S.C. § 7333, "Nondiscrimination against alcohol and drug abusers and

persons infected with the human immunodeficiency virus."

Page 56: Palo Alto VA Hospital Address: 3801 Miranda Avenue (111-ONC), …med.stanford.edu/content/dam/sm/hemeoncfellowship/documents/h… · Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Clinic at

Health Care System Memorandum No. 11-15-41

October 1, 2015

15

d.