page 1 of 154
[…] CHALLENGES A. The right of any affected person to challenge a Comprehensive Plan amendment shall be as set forth in Florida Statute, §163.3184. B. The right of any aggrieved or adversely affected party to appeal and challenge the consistency of a development order with the Comprehensive Plan shall be as set forth in Florida Statute, §163.3215.

Page 117 of 154

Orange City Comprehensive Plan

Section 12 – Page 5 of 5

DEVELOPMENT RIGHTS Orange City’s Comprehensive Plan shall be construed to be consistent with the provisions of the Florida Statutes, specifically Florida Statute, §163.3167(8) that states: “Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to Chapter 380 or who has been issued a final local development order and development has commenced and is continuing in good faith”.

Page 118 of 154

Orange City Comprehensive Plan

Section 13 – Page 1 of 23

Section 13 Definitions