page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] Daniel Berko as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Real Parties in Interest.

JUDGES: Baxter, J., with George, C. J., Chin and Brown, JJ., concurring. Concurring opinion by Brown, J., withBaxter, J., concurring. Concurring and dissenting opinion by Moreno, J., with Kennard, J., and Werdegar, J.,concurring.

OPINION BY: BAXTER

OPINION

Page 631 Cal. 4th 583, *586; 73 P.3d 1185, **;

3 Cal. Rptr. 3d 205, ***; 2003 Cal. LEXIS 5687

[***208] [**1188] BAXTER, J.--The Ellis Act (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) [HN1] provides that no statute,ordinance, regulation, or administrative action "shall ... compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or tocontinue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease." (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).) A landlord whocomplies with the Ellis Act may therefore go out of the residential rental business by withdrawing the rental propertyfrom the market. ( Los Angeles Lincoln Place Investors, Ltd. v. City of Los Angeles (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 53, 61 [62Cal.