page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] ( Id. at p. 517.) We later commented that the substance of this common law defense was codifiedin section 1942.5 ( Barela v. Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 244, 249 [178 Cal. Rptr. 618, 636 P.2d 582]), which hadbeen enacted prior to Schweiger but did not become effective until the following year. ( Schweiger, supra, 3 Cal.3d at p.516, fn. 4.)

In 1979, the Legislature repealed section 1942.5 and reenacted it with provisions that extended the time period duringwhich a tenant is protected from retaliatory eviction and that enlarged the prohibited forms of retaliation. (Stats. 1979,ch. 652, § 2, p. 2005; Barela v. Superior Court, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 250.) In pertinent part, section 1942.5 nowprovides: [HN10] "(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights underthis chapter or because of his complaint [***212] to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if thelessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling inany action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180days: (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an

Page 931 Cal. 4th 583, *590; 73 P.3d 1185, **1190;

3 Cal. Rptr. 3d 205, ***210; 2003 Cal. LEXIS 5687

oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability; [¶] ... [¶] (c) It shall be unlawful for a lessor to increase rent,decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any ofsuch acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has ... lawfully and peaceably exercised anyrights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear theburden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall beconstrued as limiting in any way the exercise by the lessor of his rights under any lease or agreement or any lawpertaining to the hiring of property or his right to do any of the acts described in subdivision (a) or (c) for any lawfulcause. ... [¶] (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may recover possession ofa dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, orwithin subdivision (c), if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act ... states the ground upon which the lessor,in good faith, seeks to recover possession, increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) or (c).