page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] Tenants and their amici curiae, on the other hand, contend that even those landlords who seekrefuge under subdivision (d) must nonetheless demonstrate an absence of retaliatory motive in order to prevail in theunlawful detainer action.

Neither party's construction is consistent with the statute. We instead find guidance in section 1942.5, subdivision (e),which states that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may recover possessionof a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, orwithin subdivision (c), ... if the notice of termination ... states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks torecover possession ... . If such statement be controverted, the lessor shall establish its truth at the trial or other hearing."(Italics added.) Landlord thus errs in terminating the analysis at subdivision (d), since subdivision (e) expressly appliesnotwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d) inclusive. Accordingly, [HN13] landlords must assert theirinvocation of the Ellis Act "in good faith."