page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)

[*603] The Legislature thus prohibited municipalities from preventing a landlord from removing an entire residentialbuilding from the rental market, but the Legislature took considerable pains to limit the reach of the Ellis Act. Asparticularly relevant here, Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d), provides that nothing in the Ellis Actsupersedes numerous provisions of several codes, including "Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4 ofDivision 3 of the Civil Code." Title 5 includes Civil Code section 1942.5 (hereafter section 1942.5), which protectstenants against retaliatory evictions.

Underscoring the limitations placed on the scope of the Ellis Act, Government Code section 7060.7 states: "It is theintent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City ofSanta Monica, 37 Cal.3d 97 [207 Cal. Rptr. 285, 688 P.2d 894] to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding,conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords [***221] to go out of business. However, this act is not otherwiseintended to do any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (c) Override procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the rightto evict tenants."