page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] (Review of Selected 1979California Legislation (1979) 11 Pacific L.J. 601, 602.) As Justice Moreno concedes, the landlord could thus becompelled to remain in business indefinitely or, at the least, until a trier of fact determined that the retaliatory motivehad dissipated. We are not persuaded the Legislature envisioned such a cribbed interpretation of [***218] the EllisAct. 5

5 Unlike Tenants, Justice Moreno argues that the retaliatory eviction defense is preserved by Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision(c), which states that the Ellis Act is not intended to "[o]verride procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evicttenants." (Italics added.) The defense of retaliatory eviction, however, is "a limitation upon the landlord's property rights under the policepower, giving rise to a substantive ground of defense in unlawful detainer proceedings." ( Birkenfeld v.