page 1 1 of 1 document s096161 daily op. service 7131 ... · landlord's motion for summary...
[…] (§ 1942.5, subd. (d).) The Ellis Act expressly states that it is subject to the proscriptionagainst retaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. As noted above, Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision(d), states that nothing in the Ellis Act supersedes numerous statutory [**1201] provisions, including section 1942.5'sproscription against retaliatory eviction. Government Code section 7060.7 declares the Legislature's intent that the EllisAct not "[o]verride procedural protection designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants." The procedures forremoving a dwelling from the rental market provided by the Ellis Act, therefore, are subject to the proscription againstretaliatory eviction set forth in section 1942.5. The Ellis Act does not give landlords the right to evict tenants for aretaliatory purpose.