pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] CS § 8-407. Tellingly,
CS § 8-407(e) mandates the return of a prisoner to the sending state, “[a]t the earliest
practicable time consonant with the purposes of” the IAD—i.e., the expeditious disposition
of untried charges to advance prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. CS § 8-407(e)
(emphasis added). And, of import here, CS § 8-408(b) precludes application of the IAD
and its remedies “to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.” Maryland’s
commitment statute requires that a defendant deemed not criminally responsible be
committed to an MDH facility for treatment. See CP § 3-112 (“[A]fter a verdict of not
criminally responsible, the court shall order the defendant committed to the facility that the
Health Department designates for institutional inpatient care or treatment.” (emphasis
added)).
Accordingly, CS § 8-408 (concerning a person adjudged to be mentally ill) and
CP § 3-112 (concerning the effects of a not criminally responsible verdict) embrace a
similar topic: the proper treatment of individuals with mental illness. In cases such as
these,