pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] deemed not criminally responsible for the past conduct at issue. Indeed, that is precisely
what happened in the case at hand.
B. Facts and Legal Proceedings
The essential facts are undisputed and can be briefly summarized, along with the
procedural path of this case.
Murder Charges in Maryland
On March 17, 2016, Mr. Aleman fatally stabbed Victor Adolpho Serrano, his former
landlord, at Mr. Serrano’s home in Baltimore County. On March 18, 2016, an arrest
warrant was issued for Mr. Aleman based on a statement of charges filed in the District
32 CP § 3-111(a) provides that “[i]f a defendant has entered a plea of not criminally
responsible, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to
determine whether the defendant was not criminally responsible under § 3-109 of this title
and whether the defendant is competent to stand trial.”
-
17
Court charging him with first degree murder of Mr. Serrano. However, Mr. Aleman had
fled the State.
Conviction and Imprisonment in Ohio
Approximately two weeks later, Mr. Aleman was in Glendale, Ohio, where a police
officer came upon him walking along a highway.