pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] CP §3-
29 This standard was adopted by the General Assembly in 1967 based on a provision
of the Model Penal Code. See State v. Conn, 286 Md. 406, 417 (1979).
30 Alternatively, a defendant could enter a plea of not guilty and not criminally
responsible. In such cases, the trial may be bifurcated. Maryland Rule 4-314(a)(1)-(3),
(b).
-
15
112(b).31 The Department of Health must “admit the defendant to the designated health
care facility as soon as possible, but not later than 10 business days” after receiving the
order of commitment. CP §3-112(e)(1). As an alternative to commitment, the defendant
may be released, with or without conditions, if certain criteria are met. CP §3-112(g). If
committed to a facility, the defendant may be released if he or she “would not be a danger,
as a result of mental disorder or mental retardation, to self or to the person or property of
others.” CP §3-114(b). The defendant may also be conditionally released after
commitment if it is possible to satisfy that standard with conditions imposed by the court.
CP §3-114(c). While on conditional release, the individual is still regarded as a “committed