pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] – must inform the prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer, as well as of the
prisoner’s right to request final disposition of the untried charges in the receiving state.
Article III(c).10 The prisoner may then request a final disposition of the pending charges.
8 CS §§8-404(b), (c).
9 The IAD uses the term “prisoner” to refer to the person who is the subject of a
detainer based on pending charges in one state while incarcerated in another state. For
clarity, we will generally use the same term.
10 CS §8-405(c).
-
8
Article III(a)-(b).11 The prisoner’s request is “deemed to be a waiver of extradition” with
respect to proceedings on the pending charges in the receiving state. Article III(e).12 Such
a request also constitutes consent “to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court
where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of [the
IAD] and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of imprisonment
in accordance with the provisions of [the IAD].” Id. Finally, the request is deemed to be
a waiver of extradition for the prisoner’s later return to the receiving state to serve any
sentence imposed on those charges in that state after the prisoner completes the current
term of imprisonment in the sending state. Id.